So You Think You Know the Law…(Answers to the Spring Edition 2011 of Gray Matters)
[…] So You Think You Know the Law…(Answers to the Spring Edition 2011 of Gray Matters)
March 2011
Spring 2011
1. If a driver is in an automobile accident while holding his cell phone, the driver may be presumed to be at fault and the burden shifts to the defendant driver to prove that he was not negligent rather than the plaintiff having to prove the defendant was negligent.
True: California Vehicle Code Section 23123(a) states: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless the telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” So it is a violation of the law to be using your cell phone while holding it to your ear while driving.