So You Think You Know the Law…(Answers to the Spring Edition 2011 of Gray Matters)
[…] Next, the judgment shall be used to reimburse the employer for the amount of compensation paid to the employee. Any remaining portion of the judgment goes to the injured employee. Phelps v. Stostad (1997) 16 Cal.4th 23, 65. This doctrine would also apply where the employer was self-insured.
5. You can sue the fire department where the death of a loved one resulted from the firefighter’s allegedly negligent operation of a fire truck while attempting to fight a fire.
False: California Government Code Section 850.4 states: “Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities… For any injury cased in fighting fires.” There is an exception at Vehicle Code Section 17001 which states that a public entity can be found negligent when operating a motor vehicle in the course and scope of his employment.